FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Page Two Of Other Members of County Assembly

Nakuru County Assembly Members Profiles

Hon. (QS) Joel Maina Kairu

Speaker To The Assembly

Other Committees:
• Chair County Assembly House Business Committee
• Chair CASB Members
• Committee on Selection
• County Procedures, Rules And Delegated Legislation
• Assembly House Leadership

Hon. Samuel Kipkemoi Tonui

Deputy Speaker - Rep; Nessuit

Hon. Samuel Kipkemoi Tonui
• Ward Name:Nessuit
• Position held in the assembly: Deputy Speaker
Other Committees:
• Speakers Panel
• Assembly House Leadership
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Moses Ndung’u Kamau

Majority Leader : Rep; Elementaita

Hon. Moses Ndung’u Kamau
• Ward Name: Elementaita
• Position held in the assembly: Majority Leader
Other Committees: • Agriculture • Budget and Appropriations • Health Services • Transport and Public Works
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Peter Wanjala Palanga Manyonge

Leader of Minority - Rep;Olkaria

Hon. Peter Wanjala Palanga Manyonge
• Ward Name: Olkaria
• Position held in the assembly: Leader of Minority
Other Committees: • • Finance • Public Investment and Accounts • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning
• Party : ODM
• Email:

Hon. Rose Chepkoech

Deputy Leader of Majority : Rep; Kiptagich

Hon. Rose Chepkoech
• Ward Name: Kiptagich
• Position held in the assembly: Deputy Leader of Majority
Other Committees: • Agriculture • Security • Procedures, Rules and Delegated Legislation • Health Services
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Wilbur Onyango Amara

Deputy Leader of Minority - Rep; Kivumbuni

Hon. Wilbur Onyango Amara
• Ward Name:Kivumbuni
• Position held in the assembly: Deputy Leader of Minority, Member CASB
Other Committees: • • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning • Public Investment and Accounts • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources
• Party : ODM
• Email:

Hon. Melvin Kipkoech Kutol

Majority Chief Whip - Rep; Solai

Hon. Melvin Kipkoech Kutol
• Ward Name: Solai
• Position held in the assembly: Majority Chief Whip
Other Committees: • Agriculture • Security • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources • Planning, Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives • Transport and Public Works • Powers and Privileges
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Isaac Wahome Gathitu

Deputy Majority Whip - Rep; Kiamaina

Hon. Isaac Wahome Gathitu
• Ward Name: Kiamaina
• Position held in the assembly: Deputy Majority Whip
Other Committees: • Security • Budget and Appropriations • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training • Powers and Privileges
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Alice Chepkirui Kering

Minority Whip - Rep; Nominated

Hon. Alice Chepkirui Kering
• Ward Name: Nominated
• Position held in the assembly: Minority Whip
Other Committees: • • ICT • Public Investment and Accounts • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training • Planning, Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives
• Party : ODM
• Email:

Hon. Leah Jepngetich Sang

Deputy Minority Whip - Rep; Nominated

Hon. Leah Jepngetich Sang
• Ward Name: Nominated
• Position held in the assembly: Deputy Minority Whip
Other Committees: • Members Welfare and Catering • Finance • Planning, Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives • Powers and Privileges
• Party : ODM
• Email:

Hon. Alfred Kiprono Mutai

Speakers Panel
Rep; Sirikwa

Hon. Alfred Kiprono Mutai
• Ward Name: Sirikwa
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Agriculture, • Implementation, • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources, • Powers and Privileges,
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Anthony Kiprono Rotich

Vice Chair Budget & Appropriation: Rep; Keringet

Hon. Anthony Kiprono Rotich
• Ward Name: Keringet
• Position held in the assembly:
Vice Chair Budget & Appropriation Other Committees: • Agriculture, • Budget and Appropriations, • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources, • Health Services,
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Benard Kipketer Ngetich

Vice Chair Culture, Sports and Community Services: Rep; Nyota

Hon. Benard Kipketer Ngetich
• Ward Name: Nyota
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Culture, Sports and Community Services, • Members welfare and Catering • Budget and Appropriations • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Cecilia Nyambura Karanja

CASB Member
Rep; Visoi

Hon. Cecilia Nyambura Karanja
• Ward Name: Visoi
• Position held in the assembly: Member, CASB
Other Committees: • Agriculture • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources • Health Services • Labour and Social Welfare, •
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Cyrus Kipkurui Mitey

Vice Chair Welfare Catering Committee
Rep; Kamara

Hon. Cyrus Kipkurui Mitey
• Ward Name: Kamara
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Agriculture • Implementation, • Members Welfare and Catering, • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Michael Kipkoech Kirui

Vice Chair Early Childhood Education And Vocational Training Committee
Rep; Nominated

Hon. Michael Kipkoech Kirui
• Ward Name: Nominated
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • ICT • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training • Labour and Social Welfare • Planning, Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives • Powers and Privileges
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Daniel Kamau Githengi

Chairperson Labour, Gender, Youth & Social Welfare: Rep; Shaabab

Hon. Daniel Kamau Githengi
• Ward Name: Shaabab
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Planning, Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives • Labour and Social Welfare • Finance • Procedures, Rules and Delegated Legislation
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Daniel Kiprono Mutai

Vice Chair Disaster Management Committee
Rep; Mosop

Hon. Daniel Kiprono Mutai
• Ward Name:Mosop
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Powers and Privileges • Planning, Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives • Justice and Legal Affairs • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Daniel Kiriethe Mwangi

Chairperson Agriculture Committee: Rep; Waseges

Hon. Daniel Kiriethe Mwangi
• Ward Name: Waseges
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Transport and Public Works • Health Services • Budget and Appropriations • Implementation • Agriculture
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. David Kipkoech Malel

Chairperson Welfare Catering Committee
Rep; Tinet

Hon. David Kipkoech Malel
• Ward Name: Tinet
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Agriculture • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Peter Njoroge Nyaguthii

Vice Chair Governance & Security: Rep; Biashara

Hon. Peter Njoroge Nyaguthii
• Ward Name: Biashara
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • • Planning, Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives • Labour and Social Welfare • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning • Culture, Sports and Community Services
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Douglas Kipkurui Ayabei

Chairperson Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training:Rep; Mariashoni

Hon. Douglas Kipkurui Ayabei
• Ward Name: Mariashoni
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources • Finance • Justice and Legal Affairs • Powers and Privileges
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Eddy Kiragu Wambui

Chairperson Culture, Sports and Community Services: Rep; Flamingo

Hon. Eddy Kiragu Wambui
• Ward Name: Flamingo
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Planning, Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives • Justice and Legal Affairs • Budget and Appropriations • ICT • Implementation • Culture, Sports and Community Services
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Erick Gichuki Kariuki

Chairperson Justice and Legal Affairs: Rep; Viwandani

Hon. Erick Gichuki Kariuki
• Ward Name: Viwandani
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources • Finance • Justice and Legal Affairs • Labour and Social Welfare • Transport and Public Works
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Stanley Karanja

Chairperson Disaster Management Committee : Rep; Naivasha East

Hon. Stanley Karanja
• Ward Name: Naivasha East
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • • Agriculture • Security • Procedures, Rules and Delegated Legislation • Transport and Public Works • Powers and Privileges
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Jackson Kariuki Githua

Vice Chair Justice and Legal Affairs: Rep; Mau Narok

Hon. Jackson Kariuki Githua
• Ward Name: Mau Narok
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources • Security • Agriculture
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. James Humphrey Mwaniki

Rep; Nakuru East

Hon. James Humphrey Mwaniki
• Ward Name: Nakuru East
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Implementation • Labour and Social Welfare • Transport and Public Works
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Jane Wangui Ngugi

Rep; Gilgil

Hon. Jane Wangui Ngugi
• Ward Name: Gilgil
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Transport and Public Works • Health Services • Budget and Appropriations
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. John Mwangi Macharia

Vice Chair Lands, Housing and Physical Planning: Rep; Turi

Hon. John Mwangi Macharia
• Ward Name: Turi
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Transport and Public Works • Health Services • Finance • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Vacant

: Rep; Hells gate

Hon. John Njuguna Ndonyo

Vice Chair Committee On Selection
Rep; Bahati

Hon. John Njuguna Ndonyo
• Ward Name: Bahati
• Position held in the assembly:
• Other Committees: • Health Services • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources • Members Welfare and Catering • Agriculture
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Joseph Mungai Kamanu

Chairperson Energy,Environment & Natural Resources: Rep; Maiella

Hon. Joseph Mungai Kamanu
• Ward Name: Maiella
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning • Finance • Justice and Legal Affairs • Transport and Public Works
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Josephat Waweru Mwangi

Vice Chair Information Communication Technology: Rep; Lanet/ Umoja

Hon. Josephat Waweru Mwangi
• Ward Name: Lanet/ Umoja
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Transport and Public Works • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning • ICT • Implementation
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Josephat Githinji Murage

Vice Chair Transport & Public Works: Rep; Malewa West

Hon. Josephat Githinji Murage
• Ward Name: Malewa West
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Budget and Appropriations • Culture, Sports and Community Services
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Richard Kurgat Kibet

Vice Chair Finance: Rep; Kiptororo

Hon. Richard Kurgat Kibet
• Ward Name: Kiptororo
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • ICT • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources • Finance
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Mary Wanjiru Waiganjo

Chairperson County Assembly – Powers And Privileges
Rep; Subukia

Hon. Mary Wanjiru Waiganjo
• Ward Name: Subukia
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training • Members Welfare and Catering • Agriculture
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Joseph Kipkurui Bett

Vice Chair County Procedures, Rules And Delegated Legislation
Rep; Barut

Hon. Joseph Kipkurui Bett
• Ward Name: Barut
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • • Implementation • Security • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources • Labour and Social Welfare • Planning, Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives • Transport and Pubic Works
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Michael Njoroge Karanja

Speakers Panel
Rep; Molo

Hon. Michael Njoroge Karanja
• Ward Name: Molo
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Agriculture • Budget and Appropriations • Health Services • Labour and Social Welfare • Planning, Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Paul Kimutai Langat

Chairperson Planning, Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives: Rep; Kapkures

Hon. Paul Kimutai Langat
• Ward Name: Kapkures
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Members Welfare and Catering • Security • Finance • Transport and Public Works
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Irene Chebichii Cheruiyot

Rep; Soin

Hon. Irene Chebichii Cheruiyot
• Ward Name: Soin
• Position held in the assembly:
• Chairperson Committee On Selection Other Committees: • • Transport and Public Works • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training • Culture, Sports and Community Services
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Simon Wanyoike Wanango

Vice Chair Health Services
Rep; Lake view

Hon. Simon Wanyoike Wanango
• Ward Name: Lake view
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources
Education
Justice and Security

• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Peter Njoroge Maina

Vice Chair Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training: Rep; Murindat

Hon. Peter Njoroge Maina
• Ward Name: Murindat
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Transport and Public Works • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training • ICT • Members Welfare and Catering • Culture, Sports and Community Services • Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Peter Kibe Mbae

Vice Chair Planning, Trade, Tourism and Cooperatives : Rep; Kabazi

Hon. Peter Kibe Mbae
• Ward Name: Kabazi
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Powers and Privileges • Budget and Appropriations
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Peter Mwamba Kajwang

Chairperson County Public Investment And Accounts Committee
Rep; Kaptembwa

Hon. Peter Mwamba Kajwang
• Ward Name: Kaptembwa
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Labour and Social Welfare • Justice and Legal Affairs • Public Investment and Accounts • Security • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning
• Party : ODM
• Email:

Hon. Peter Ng’ang’a Macharia

Vice Chair Committee On Implementation
Rep; Kabatini

Hon. Peter Ng’ang’a Macharia
• Ward Name: Kabatini
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Finance • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training • Implementation • Culture, Sports and Community Services
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Peter Njuguna Mwaura

Chairperson Health Services: Rep; Elburgon

Hon. Peter Njuguna Mwaura
• Ward Name: Elburgon
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Finance • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training • Agriculture
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Philip Wanjohi Nderitu

Speakers Panel
Rep; Lare

Hon. Philip Wanjohi Nderitu
• Ward Name: Lare
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Implementation • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Phillip Kipngetich Rotich

VIce Chair Finance Committee
Rep; Mauche

Hon. Phillip Kipngetich Rotich
• Ward Name: Mauche
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Implementation • Members Welfare and Catering • Finance • Health Services
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Vacant

Rep; London

Hon. Samuel Kariuki Mugi

Vice Chair County Public Investment And Accounts Committee
Rep; Eburu/Mbaruk

Hon. Samuel Kariuki Mugi
• Ward Name: Kamara
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Public Investment and Accounts • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources • Finance • Transport and Public Works
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Symon Mwangi

Chairperson Finance : Rep; Menengai West

Hon. Symon Mwangi
• Ward Name: Menengai West
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Implementation • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning • Procedures, Rules and Delegated Legislation • Early Childhood Education and Vocational Training • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources • Finance
• Party : Jubilee
• Email:

Hon. Timothy Kabutu Kabiru

Vice Chair Labour, Gender, Youth & Social Welfare: Rep; Rhonda

Hon. Timothy Kabutu Kabiru
• Ward Name: Rhonda
• Position held in the assembly:
Other Committees: • Culture, Sports and Community Services • Lands, Housing and Physical Planning • Procedures, Rules and Delegated Legislation • Energy, Environment and Natural Resources • Labour and Social Welfare
• Party : Independent
• Email:

TOP